Can state government in India borrow money on its own ?

The short answer is yes but with certain terms and conditions. Please read below to understand under what conditions state government can borrrow money on its own Article 293 in The Constitution Of India 1949293. Borrowing by States (1)┬áSubject to the provisions of this article, the executive power of a State extends to borrowing within … Read more